Skip to main content
Apostille Near Me
North Carolina apostille

North Carolina apostille services.

Get North Carolina documents apostilled for use abroad — birth certificates, powers of attorney, diplomas, and corporate records — with each routed to the right authority: the North Carolina Secretary of State for state records, or the U.S. Department of State for federal ones like FBI background checks. In person at our two San Diego offices, or by secure, tracked mail from anywhere in North Carolina.

5.0 · 132 Google reviewsBBB Accredited A+

Get your apostille quote

Tell us about your document — we'll confirm the process, price, and estimated completion time.

Service speed

Free · No obligation · Reply within one business day

5.0 from 132 Google reviewsBBB AccreditedSecure handling
North Carolina Secretary of StateRaleighTracked return · nationwide
Overview

Apostille in North Carolina, handled end to end.

An apostille authenticates the seal and signature on a North Carolina document so it's accepted abroad under the Hague Apostille Convention. In North Carolina, apostilles are issued by the Secretary of State's Authentication Office in Raleigh.

North Carolina is flexible in a helpful way — a vital record can come from either the state or the county Register of Deeds — but the Authentication Office's queue can run several weeks by mail, and it doesn't offer an electronic apostille, so every submission is on paper. Preparing it correctly is what avoids a second trip through the line.

We prepare, submit, and track your North Carolina apostille from start to finish — hand-delivering it in Raleigh when speed matters — in person at our two San Diego offices or by secure, tracked mail from anywhere in North Carolina.

One partner for every North Carolina document

State or federal, we route each document to the right authority the first time — and handle the county certification, notarization, or translation it needs along the way.

Start your order

North Carolina requirements

What North Carolina documents need first.

Every document type has its own rule in North Carolina. Getting it right the first time is what avoids a rejection and a second wait.

Vital records — state or county both work

A North Carolina birth, death, or marriage certificate can be a certified copy from either NC Vital Records or the county Register of Deeds where the event occurred — both are accepted — as long as it's an original certified copy on security paper with the official's signature and seal. Photocopies, scans, and notarized copies are rejected, and divorce records come from the Clerk of Court. We obtain the correct copy for you.

Notarized documents go straight to the state

Because North Carolina notaries are commissioned by the Secretary of State, a document notarized by an NC notary goes directly to the Authentication Office — there's no county Register of Deeds step. We can notarize your document in person, by mobile notary, or online.

Corporate records — the Certificate of Existence

North Carolina's proof of good standing is the Certificate of Existence from the Secretary of State's Business Registration Division. Because it's state-issued, it goes straight to apostille. We obtain it and apostille it together.

How it works

From anywhere in North Carolina to done.

Walk in at either San Diego office, or use our secure mail-in service from anywhere in North Carolina.

  1. 1

    Tell us your North Carolina document

    Share the document and its destination country. We confirm whether it needs the North Carolina Secretary of State or the U.S. Department of State, and give you a flat price.

  2. 2

    Send it or let us obtain it

    Mail your North Carolina document with our prepaid, tracked label — or we obtain the certified copy from the issuing agency for you.

  3. 3

    We authenticate it

    We submit it to the correct authority — the North Carolina Secretary of State for state documents, or the U.S. Department of State for federal ones — and track it through.

  4. 4

    Delivered ready to use

    Your apostilled North Carolina document returns by tracked, insured mail, with a digital scan for your records.

Coverage

Serving all of North Carolina

Use our secure, tracked mail-in service from anywhere in North Carolina — with a free prepaid FedEx label, both ways.

CharlotteRaleighGreensboroDurhamWinston-SalemFayettevilleCaryWilmingtonHigh PointConcordGreenvilleAshevilleGastoniaApex

Or walk in — two San Diego offices

Carmel Mountain

10620 Treena St, Ste 230 · San Diego, CA 92131

Directions →

Downtown

350 10th Ave, Ste 1000 · San Diego, CA 92101

Directions →
Common questions

North Carolina apostille questions, answered.

How much does an apostille cost in North Carolina?+

It depends on the document and how fast you need it. In North Carolina, apostilles are issued by the Secretary of State, and whether we obtain the certified vital record or notarize the document for you is the main variable. You get a flat, all-in quote before any work begins, with no hidden fees.

How long does a North Carolina apostille take?+

The Authentication Office's mail queue currently runs a few weeks and fluctuates with demand; hand-delivered documents in Raleigh are processed faster. North Carolina does not offer an electronic apostille, so every submission is on paper. We confirm the current turnaround and route yours the fastest way.

Do North Carolina birth certificates need anything special?+

A North Carolina birth, death, or marriage certificate can be a certified copy from either NC Vital Records or the county Register of Deeds — both are accepted — but it must be an original certified copy on security paper. Photocopies, scans, and notarized copies are rejected. We obtain the correct copy for you.

Does a North Carolina notarized document need a county step?+

No. Because North Carolina notaries are commissioned by the Secretary of State, a notarized document goes straight to the Authentication Office — there's no county Register of Deeds step. We can notarize your document for you.

Is my FBI background check apostilled in North Carolina?+

No. FBI background checks are federal, so they're apostilled by the U.S. Department of State in Washington, DC — not by North Carolina. We handle that federal route in the same order.

Can I get a North Carolina apostille from San Diego?+

Yes. We serve all of North Carolina — Charlotte, Raleigh, Greensboro, Durham, and beyond — by secure, tracked mail, and you're welcome at either of our two San Diego walk-in offices.

Get your North Carolina apostille started.

Tell us your document and destination country — a specialist replies within one business day with a flat quote and a realistic timeline.